banner

Event

Event Calendar Year 2018

OCTOBER 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
03-04 October, 2018 GNLU-The George Washington University Law School jointly host a Certificate Course on "Patent Law Practices in the United States, India and China" 1) Hetvi Trivedi (gujcost.events@gnlu.ac.in)
05 October, 2018 GNLU-The George Washington University Law School jointly host Symposium on "Changing Contours of Intellectual Property Law in the United States, India and China" 1) Hetvi Trivedi (gujcost.events@gnlu.ac.in)
27 October, 2018 GNLU Essay Competition on Environmental Law, 2017 1) Shobhalata V. Udapudi (sudapudi@gnlu.ac.in)
SEPTEMBER 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
03 September, 2018 Workshop on How to publish with Law and Social Science Publishers 1) Lagdhir Rabari (library@gnlu.ac.in)
04-05 September, 2018 Training Programme on Nutrition for officers of ICDS, Gujarat. 1) Shashibhushan Sharma (odtd@gnlu.ac.in)
05 September, 2018 Blood Donation and Health Check Up Camp 1) Saurabh Anand (gcls@gnlu.ac.in)
06-09 September, 2018 4th GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law 1) Girish R.(gnlumsil@gnlu.ac.in)
07 September, 2018 Workshop on Design Thinking 1) Yajuvendrasingh Chauhan
11-15 September, 2018 Training Program on Maritime Law and Practice 1) Sushil Goswami
2) Pratikalpa Sharma
13-16 September, 2018 Training Programme on Advanced Applied Statistics using IBM SPSS Statistics for Legal Studies 1) Deesha Khaire
2) Shaily Trivedi
15 September, 2018 Distinguished Public Lecture (1st LexTech Lecture) on "Sustainable Development" by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, Chairperson, National Green Tribunal 1) Thomas Mathew (registrar@gnlu.ac.in)
15 September, 2018 Guest Lecture on “Forex Management” 1) Dileep Kumar Singh (dsingh@gnlu.ac.in)
15-16 September, 2018 The International Conference on "Identity and the Politics of Security, Sovereignty and the Challenges of World Politics" 1) Aruna Kumar Malik (conferencegnlu2018@gmail.com)
20 September, 2018 SAARC Round Table (MUN) 1) William Nunes (gnlumun@gnlu.ac.in)
20-22 September, 2018 Certificate Course on Law and Business of Entertainment 1) Richa R. Mulchandani
2) Tarun (gcsl@gnlu.ac.in)
22-23 September, 2018 GNLU Intra Youth Parliament 1) Avinash Bhagi (ccal@gnlu.ac.in)
24-25 September, 2018 Workshop on Course Curriculum at Kamdhenu University 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
28 September, 2018 Guest Lecture on 'Taxation Issues in Mergers & Acquisitions' 1) Aparna Pandey (aspandey@gnlu.ac.in)
28-29 September, 2018 Training Programme on Arbitration accreditation Programme 1) Vikas Gandhi (vgandhi@gnlu.ac.in)
AUGUST 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
01 August, 2018 Workshop on Youth and Democracy 1) Apoorva Patel (apatel@gnlu.ac.in)
03 August, 2018 Distinguished Ambassador Lecture Series on "Understanding National Power" Address by H.E Ambassador Mr. B S Prakash, Ambassador of India to Brazil 1) Aruna Kumar Malik (amalik@gnlu.ac.in)
03-04 August, 2018 Workshop on Social Entrepreneurship 1) A.N.Rao, Legal Incubation Centre
10 August, 2018 Orientation Programme by Chartered Institute of Arbitrators 1) Vikas Gandhi (adrcell@gnlu.ac.in)
10 August, 2018 Gender Awareness and Sensitization Workshop 1) Bindu Vijay (bvijay@gnlu.ac.in)
16-18 August, 2018 Lecture Series on UGC- NET/ SET Examination 1) Hitesh Kumar Thakkar (gcgc@gnlu.ac.in)
20-21 August, 2018 Two Days Workshop for Government Officials - with Support of UNICEF, Gujarat 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
21 August, 2018 National Seminar on Police Structuring - Enhancing Lean and Effective Institution 1) Kalpeshkumar L Gupta (kgupta@gnlu.ac.in)
27 August, 2018 Anti-Tobbaco Awareness Programme 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
27 August-31 August, 2018 Certificate Course on Economics of Constitutional Law 1) A. Marisport
2) Shaily Trivedi
3) Liladhar Patil (cle@gnlu.ac.in)
27 August-02 September, 2018 3rd Edition of GNLU Air and Space Law Academy (GASLA-2018) 1) Divya Tyagi
2) Heena Goswami (gasla@gnlu.ac.in)
31 August, 2018 Special Session on Brain Mapping Dileep Kumar Singh (dsingh@gnlu.ac.in)
31 August-02 September, 2018 GNLU Debate, 2018 1) Sanjeev Chaudhary
JULY 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
09-13 July, 2018 Sports Law Academy on Corruption in International Sports 1) Richa Mulchandani
2) Tarun Singh
20 July, 2018 Special Lecture on Big Data and Meta Data 1) Viral Pandya (vpandya@gnlu.ac.in)
21 July, 2018 Workshop on Design Thinking 1) Viral Pandya (vpandya@gnlu.ac.in)
27 July, 2018 Faculty Seminar on "Open Data Open Knowledge" by Ms. Sunita Malhotra, Senior Officer, World Bank Group 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
27 July, 2018 Workshop on Social Impact Assessment 1) Niyati Pandey (npandey@gnlu.ac.in)
28-29 July, 2018 Two Days Workshop on Case Method Teaching 1) Kalpeshkumar L Gupta (kgupta@gnlu.ac.in)
JUNE 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
25-26 June, 2018 Sarva Siksha Abiyan is going to organise "two days workshop to review the content and design developed for the school transition program" 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
26 June, 2018 Distinguished Ambassador Lecture Series on 'Indo-Japanese Bilateral Relations for a Peaceful and Prosperous World and Asian Order' Address by H.E Ambassador Mr. Sujan Chinoy, Ambassador of India to Japan 1) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
26-27 June, 2018 ANANDI (NGO) organises Two-day workshop titled "4th state-level workshop on Community Action for Nutrition (CAN)" 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
27-31 June, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on ‘Corporate Insolvency Laws: Practice and Procedure’ 1) Mamata Biswal (mbiswal@gnlu.ac.in)
MAY 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
08-10 May, 2018 Police Officers Training Program on Cr.P.C,CPC, Cyber Crime and Human Rights 1) Deesha Khaire
2) Prabhavati Baskey
3) Niyati Pandey
17-18 May, 2018 Training Programme for District Officers/Personnel of GLPC and Representatives of Several Agencies. 1) GLPC and GNLU Training Division
22-24 May, 2018 Workshop for District Officers 1) SIRD and GNLU
APRIL 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
01 April, 2018 Symposium on Convergence of Private International Law in IPR and Cyber Law 1) Soaham Bajpai (sbajpai@gnlu.ac.in)
05-06 April, 2018 Land Acquisition in Hydropower Development & Judicial Scrutiny 1) Niyati Pandey
06-08 April, 2018 GNLU MUN 2018 1) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
07-08 April, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on Emerging Issues in Banking Law: Governing Debts Recovery Regime in India 1) Garima Goswami
07-08 April, 2018 National Conference on Environmental Laws 1) Shobhalata Udapudi
10-28 April, 2018 Fifth Edition of Justice Cup 1) Sugnesh Chudasama
12 April, 2018 Second CCAL’s Constitutional Law Quiz Competition- Constitutional (in collaboration with EBC Publishing Pvt. Ltd. and SCC online) 1) Avinash Bhagi
12-14 April, 2018 Trilateral Training Program on Investigation and Trials in Justice Delivery System 1) Heena Goswami
13-14 April, 2018 Third LSC Annual Forum 1) Saurabh Anand (sanand@gnlu.ac.in)
18 April, 2018 Special Lecture on Strategic Management in Mergers and Acquisitions 1) Deesha Khairee
26-28 April, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on Emerging Perspective for Industrial Relations and Labour Laws 1) Asha Verma
MARCH 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
03-04 March, 2018 Intermediate Course on Applied Statistics using IBM SPSS Statistics for Legal Studies 1) Ranita Nagar (rnagar@gnlu.ac.in)
15-16 March, 2018 Trilateral Legal Talks 1) Bimal N. Patel (vc@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Sushil Goswami (sgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Pratikalpa Sharma
4) Jharna Sahijwani
15-16 March, 2018 GCGC Special Lecture on "Judicial Services Examination" 1) Hiteshkumar Thakkar (hthakkar@gnlu.ac.in)
15-18 March, 2018 Special Lecture on Investment Treaty Arbitration and Arbitration Advocacy 1) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar
15-19 March, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on Personal Finance Planning 1) Mobin Shaikh
16 March, 2018 Special Lecture on Intellectual Property & Biotechnology 1) Bindu Vijay
2) Hetvi Trivedi
17 March, 2018 Interactive Session by Dr. Mukulita Vijayawargia on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 1) Udayakumara Ramakrishna B.N.
17-18 March, 2018 International Conference on Banking & Finance 1) Satya Ranjan Mishra (smishra@gnlu.ac.in)
17-24 March, 2018 GNLU International Maritime Academy 2018 1) Bimal N. Patel
2) Sushil Goswami
3) Pratikalpa Sharma
4) Jharna Sahijwani
Email: gima@gnlu.ac.in
23-25 March, 2018 Pentagram 2018 Edition 1) Asha Verma (averma@gnlu.ac.in)
28 March, 2018 Training Programme for the Police Officials on "Confronting the Security Challenges by Police Organizations and Problem Oriented Policing" 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
FEBRUARY 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
01-04 February, 2018 Justice League 1) Sugnesh Chudasama (schudasama@gnlu.ac.in)
02-04 February, 2018 Three-Day State Level Training Programme on "Judicial Services Examination" 1) Hiteshkumar Thakkar (hthakkar@gnlu.ac.in)
03-04 February, 2018 Basic Course on Applied Statistics using IBM SPSS Statistics for Legal Studies 1) Ranita Nagar (rnagar@gnlu.ac.in)
07-11 February, 2018 10th GNLU International Moot Court Competition 2018 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Yuvraj Rathore
4) Gayathree Devi K. T. (gimc@gnlu.ac.in)
07-11 February, 2018 Adv. Training Course on the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace 1) Prabhavati Baskey
08-10 February, 2018 “Advanced Training Programme on Research Methodology” 1) Viral Pandya
11 February, 2018 3rd GNLU Open Defence & Ph.D. Viva-Voce Examination on Sunday, 11 February 2018 at 10:00 a.m. at Orientation Hall,? ?2nd Floor, Administrative Building, GNLU. 1) Shobhalata Udapudi (gnluphd@gnlu.ac.in)
12-14 February, 2018 Certificate course on Japanese Law 1) Richa R. Mulchandani (rsharma@gnlu.ac.in)
12-16 February, 2018 Certificate Course on Economics of Regulation and Globalization 1) Aparajita Kumari (cle@gnlu.ac.in)
12-16 February, 2018 Workshop on State Level Training of AWTC/ MLTC Instructors on Modules for Job and Refresher Courses of Anganwadi Worker 1) GEXTRA and ICDS
13-16 February, 2018 Winter Law School on National security and defense law and regulations, a comparative approach (Indian, Germany and France) 1) Bimal N. Patel (vc@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Jharna Sahijwani
15-18 February, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on Philosophical Approach to Research in Social Science and Law 1) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
16-17 February, 2018 Dispute Resolution Training Programme 1) Vikas Gandhi
16-18 February, 2018 Adv. Training Programme on Fundamental Rights in India: Emerging Issues and Challenges 1) Avinash Bhagi
17 February, 2018 3rd National Business Plan Competition 2018 1) Viral Pandya (vpandya@gnlu.ac.in)
17 February-06 April, 2018 “Advanced Training Programme on Emerging Issues in Securities Law” 1) Divya Tyagi
22 February, 2018 Visit of Gujarat University UG Student at GNLU 1) Joshua Aston
24-25 February, 2018 Dispute Resolution Training Programme 1) Vikas Gandhi
25 February, 2018 One Day Conference on Behavioural Law and Justice: Aspects of Negotiations and Decision-making 1) Bimal N. Patel
26 February, 2018 Special Issues on Training Issues on Law and Economics 1) Ranita Nagar
28 February, 2018 Guest Lecture on Land Acquisition Law: Policy and Procedure 1) Niyati Pandey
February-March, 2018 Training Programme on Specific Contracts and Partnerships 1) Joshua Aston
JANUARY 2018
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
05 January, 2018 Distinguished Ambassador Lecture Series On "Current and Future Trends in International Relations" By Ambassador (Retd.) HE Mr. Eric Gonsalves, Former Ambassador of India to European Union and Japan and Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India 1) Aruna Kumar Malik (amalik@gnlu.ac.in)
05-07 January, 2018 Advance Training Programme 1) Anjani Singh Tomar (atomar@gnlu.ac.in)
08 January, 2018 Open House Series, Lecture by Professor Raphel Cohen-Alamgor, University of UK 1) Saurabh Anand
08 January-02 April, 2018 Certificate Course on "Comparative Taxation Law" 1) Joshua N Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
08-12 January, 2018 GNLU-GIFT Certificate Course on "Business Regulations on International Financial Services Centre" 1) Shreya Srivastava (ssrivastava@gnlu.ac.in)
08-12 January, 2018 Introduction to Japanese Law 1) Richa Mulchandani
10 January, 2018 Special Lecture on “Spiritual Address on NITI SHASHTRA” 1) Satya Ranjan Mishra
11 January, 2018 Guest Lecture on “Animal Laws” 1) Shobhalata Udapudi
19-21 January, 2018 40th All India Annual Criminology Conference of ISC 1) Saira Gori, Organising Secretary (sgori@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Anjani Singh Tomar
3) Anant Deogaonkar
4) Saurabh Anand
5) Asha Verma
6) Waseem Bhat
7) Viralkumar B. Mandaliya
8) Mrudul Mishra
Student Co-ordinators
1) Vijeta Hosamani
2) Maitreya Shah
3) Gourav Manikesh
Email: iscconference40@gnlu.ac.in
21 January, 2018 Swara Natya Sanjhe 1) Asha Verma (sac@gnlu.ac.in)
23 January, 2018 Who own's- IP Rights in a technology driven world (Special lecture in collaboration with IPPO) 1) Nidhi Buch
23 January, 2018 Introduction to Big Data and its applications in Forensics and Finance Area 1) Viral Pandya
26-28 January, 2018 GNLU ADR Summit 1) Vikas Gandhi (vgandhi@gnlu.ac.in)
27-28 January, 2018 Advanced Training Programme on 'Government Contract and Law of Tenders' 1) Ravindra Kumar Singh (rsingh@gnlu.ac.in)
29 January-02 February, 2018 Workshop on State Level Training of AWTC/ MLTC Instructors on Modules for Job and Refresher Courses of Anganwadi Worker 1) GEXTRA and ICDS
30 January, 2018 Narcotics Control Bureau Workshop 1) Sugnesh Chudasama
Jan-April, 2018 Special Lecture Series on Traditional & Contemporary Issues in Law and Economics 1) Ranita Nagar
Archives »