Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
GNLU Internal Committees
<
Sr. No. Committee Composition Designation
1.        Admission Committee 1. Registrar Convenor
2. (Mr) Sushil Goswami Co-Convenor
3. (Mr) Rajesh Dave Member
4. (Mr) Sachin Jadav Member Secretary
2.        Academic Curriculum Committee 1. (Mr) Divya Tyagi Convenor
2.      (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Co-Convenor
3.      (Mr) Girish R. Member
4.      (Dr) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar Member
5.        (Dr) Udayakumara Ramakrishna BN Member
6.        (Ms) Heena Goswami Member
7 (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Ex-Officio Member
8.      (Dr) Willium Nunes Ex-Officio Member
9.       (Dr) Bindu Vijay Ex-Officio Member
10.     (Mr) Gopal Bhatt Secretary
3.        Examination Committee 1.           (Mr) Avinash Bhagi Convenor
2.           (Dr)Joshua Aston Co-Convenor
3.           (Dr) Hitesh Thakkar Member
4. (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Ex-Officio Member
5. (Ms) Reena S. Secretary
4.        Internal Complaint Committee 1.        (Dr) Shobhalata Udapudi Convenor
2.        (Dr) Aruna Kumar Malik Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Asha Verma Member
4.        (Dr) Viral Kumar Mandalia Member
5.        (Mr) Pranav Khatri Member
6.        (Ms) Avani Vyas Member
5.        Gender Sensitisation Committee 1.        (Dr) Bindu Vijay Convenor
2. (Mr) Rajesh Dave Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Pratikalpa Sharma Member
4.        (Ms) Hema Rajput Secretary
6.        Legal Service Committee 1.        (Mr) Saurabh Anand Convenor
2. (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Palak Jagtiani Member
4.        Legal Cell Coordinator Secretary
7. Library & Literature Resources 1. (Dr) Parameswaran K Convenor
2. (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Bindu Vijay Member
4.        (Ms) Shreya Srivastava Member
5.(Mr) Lagdhir Rabari Secretary
8. Mess Committee 1.        (Mr) Soaham Bajpai Convenor
2.        (Mr) A. Marisport Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Apoorva Patel Member
4.        (Dr) Sugnesh Chudasama (Dean, Student's Welfare) Ex-Officio Member
5.        Resident Wardens Ex-Officio Member
6.        (Ms) Vaishali Singh Member Secretary
9. Moot Court & Allied Competition Committee 1.        (Dr)Girish R. Convenor
2. (Ms) Garima Goswami Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Palak Jagtiani Member
4.        (Ms) Prapti Patel Member
10. Internship & Placement & Alumni Committee 1.        (Dr) Nidhi Buch  Convenor
2.        (Dr) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar Co-Convenor (LLM & Alumni)
3. (Dr) Viral Pandya Co-Convenor (MBA)
4. (Dr) Mahesh Chaudhary Member
5.        (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Member
6.        (Mr) Nimesh Dave Secretary
11. News Letter Committee 1.        (Ms) Niyati Pandey Convenor
2.        (Mr) Tarun Singh Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Anu Mishra Member Secretary
12. Awards, Scholarships & Exchange Committee 1.        (Dr) Anjani Singh Tomar Convenor
2.        (Ms) Deesha Khaire Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Mahesh Chaudhary Member
4.        (Mr) Jatin Patel Secretary
13. Sports Committee 1.           (Dr) Sugnesh Chudasama (Dean, Student's Welfare) Convenor
2.           (Ms) Palak Jagtiani Co-Convenor
3.          (Ms) Niyati Pandey Member
4. (Mr) Tarun Singh Member
5. (Ms) Anu Mishra Member Secretary
6.           Resident Wardens Ex-Officio Member
14. Staff Welfare and Staff Orientation Committee 1.        (Mr) Sushil Goswami  Convenor
2.        (Ms) Palak Jagtiani Co-Convenor
3.        (Mr) Bharat Chawda Member Secretary
15. Student Disciplinary Committee 1.        (Ms) Garima Goswami Convenor
2. (Mr) Anant Deogaonkar Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Nidhi Buch Member
4. (Ms) Prabhavati Baskey Member
5. (Mr) Waseem Ahmad Bhat Member
6. (Mr) Jatin Patel Secretary
16. Students Activities Committee 1.        (Ms) Asha Verma Convenor
2.        (Ms) Deesha Khaire Co-Convenor
3. (Ms) Niyati Pandey Member
4.        (Dr) Sugnesh Chudasama (Dean, Student's Welfare) Ex-Officio Member
5.        (Mr) Soaham Bajpai Member
6.        (Ms) Anu Mishra Member
7.        (Ms) Priya Chaudhary Member Secretary
8.        (Mr) Girish Prajapati Member
17. Competitive Examination Guidance Committee 1.        (Dr) Hitesh Thakkar    Convenor
2. (Mr) A. Marisport Co-Convenor
3. (Ms) Aparajita Kumari Member
4.        (Mr) Nayan Vyas Secretary
18. GNLU Campus Development Committee 1.        Director Chairman
2.        Registrar Co-Chair
3.        A representative of Architect Member
4.     A representative of all Contractor Member
5.     (Dr) Sugnesh Chudasama (Dean, Student's Welfare) Member
6.     (Mr) Hardik Parikh Member
7.     (Mr) Rajesh Dave Member
8.     (Mr) Kalpesh Prajapati Member
9.     (Mr) Mayur Chauhan Member
10.     (Mr) Kuldeep Patel Secretary
19. Procurement & Assets Disposal Committee 1.        (Mr) Mobin Sheikh Convenor
2.        (Dr) Jagadeesh Chandra Co-Convenor
3.        (Mr) Malav Buch Nominee of Director
4.        (Mr) Lagdir Rabari Nominee of Registrar
5. (Mr) Pranav Khatri Member Secretary 
6.        (Mr) Hardik Parikh Special invitee
20. SW & GRC 1.        (Dr) Sugnesh Chudasama (Dean, Student's Welfare) Convenor
2. (Dr) Joshua Aston Co-Convenor
3.        (Mr) Mradul Mishra Member
4.        (Ms) Apoorva Patel Member
5.        (Ms) Jharna Sahijwani Member
6.        (Ms) Priya Kala Member
7.        (Ms) Manisha Gehlot Secretary
21. Legal History Museum 1.        (Dr) Richa Sharma Convenor
2. (Ms) Prabhavati Baskey  Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Parameswaran K Member
4.        (Ms) Amilie Christy Secretary
22. Debate Committee 1.        (Mr) Sanjeev Choudhary Convenor
2.        (Ms) Deepika Swaika Co-Convenor
3. (Ms) Pratima Dube Member
4. (Ms) Aishwarya Chandra Member Secretary
23. Model United Nations Committee 1.        (Dr) William Nunes Convenor
2.        (Dr) Aruna Kumar Malik Co-Convenor
3.        (Mr) Nirmal Patel Secretary
24. Legal Incubation Committee 1.        (Dr) Viral Pandya Convenor
2.        (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Heena Goswami Member
4.        (Dr) Kalpeshkumar Gupta Member Secretary
25. Internal Audit Committee 1.        (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Convenor
2.        (Mr) Hardik Parikh Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Member
4.        (Mr) Malav Buch Member Secretary
26. Digital Media & Press 1.        (Ms) Nisha Trivedi Convenor
2.        (Mr) Santosh Thakur Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Hetvi Trivedi Member Secretary
27. GNLU Committee for Persons with Disabilities 1.        (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Convenor
2.        (Mr) Marisport A Co-Convenor
3.        (Mr) Pravin Parmar Secretary
28. Research & Publication Division 1.        (Dr) Ranita Nagar (Dean, Research) Convenor
2.        (Dr) Vikas Gandhi (Dean, Extension) Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Viral Pandya Member
4.        (Mr) Soaham Bajpai Member
5.        (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Ex-Officio Member
6.        (Mr) Rahul Pandya Secretary
29. Extension Division 1.        (Dr) Vikas Gandhi (Dean, Extension) Convenor
2.        (Dr) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar Co-Convenor(Online Programmes)
3. (Mr) Anant Deogaonkar Member
4. (Ms) Aparna Pandey Member
5. (Mr) Divyesh Patel Secretary
30. Training Division 1.        (Dr) Saira Gori (Dean, Training) Convenor
2.        (Dr) Mahesh Chaudhary Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Deepika Swaika Member
4.        (Mr) Shashibhushan Sharma Member
5.        (Ms) Khushboo Maheshwari Member
6.        (Mr) Ritesh Thakker Secretary
31. Centre for Post-Graduate Legal Studies (CPGLS) 1.        (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Convenor
2.        (Dr) Udayakumara Ramakrishna BN Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Anjani Singh Tomar Member
4.        (Mr) Avinash Bhagi Member
5. (Mr) Chaitanya R Sonavane Secretary
32. PG Council for MBA Programme 1.        (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Convenor
2.        (Dr) Viral Pandya Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Ranita Nagar Member
4.        (Dr) Anjani Tomar Member
5.        (Dr) Thomas Mathew (Registrar) Ex-Officio Member
6.        (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Ex-Officio Member
7.        (Mr) Chaitanya R Sonavane Secretary
33. Ph. D Committee 1.        (Dr) Shobhalata V. Udapudi Convenor
2.        (Dr) Bindu Vijay Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Reena S Member
4.        (Mr) Nayan Vyas Secretary
34. Committee for Recruitment, Probation and Promotion affairs 1.        (Dr) Thomas Mathew (Registrar) Convenor
2.        (Dr) RK Singh (Dean, Academic Affairs) Co-Convenor
3.        (Dr) Mamata Biswal Member
4.        (Dr) Viral Pandya Member
5. (Mr) Sushil Goswami Member
6. (Mr) Malav Buch Secretary
35. Performance Committee 1.        (Dr) Mamata Biswal Convenor
2.        (Dr) Parameswaran K Co-Convenor
3.        (Ms) Nisha Trivedi Member Secretary
36. GNLU Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) 1.        (Dr) Bimal N. Patel Chairperson
2.        (Dr) Thomas Mathew Director/Coordinator
3.        (Mr) Gopinath Amin Member
4.        (Dr) R. K. Singh Member
5.        (Dr) Ranita Nagar Member
6.        (Dr) Saira Gori Member
7.        (Dr) Vikas H. Gandhi Member
8.        (Mr) Sushil Goswami Member
9.        (Dr) Joshua Aston Member
10.        (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Member
11.        (Mr) Kalpesh Prajapati Member
12.        (Mr) Lagdhir Rabari Member
13.        (Mr) Pradeep K. Malik Adjunct Professor,
School of Liberal Studies,
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum
University,
Gandhinagar
Member
14.        (Mr) Nisarg Desai
Student Alumni & Advocate,
High Court of Gujarat.
Member
  • All the policy/administrative recommendation(s) of a committee/council/division shall be routed through the Registrar to the Director for consideration and implementation following the due procedure.
  • Committee should meet at least once in a month or as and when required.
  • Minutes of Meeting should be maintained by each Committee/Council/Division in printed form and must be sent to Registrar/Dean/Director for further consideration/approval, as applicable/required.
  • Committee/Council/Division shall submit a copy of the Minutes of Meetings to the Registrar office for records.
  • This Committee list will come into force with immediate effect i.e. 15/09/2017 and will be in existence for a period of one year.
  • Future vacancy in any committee shall be filled and notified as and when required.

Last Updated: 20-09-2017.